Home    Mobile    Apps Download    Privacy Policy    Copyright Notices   Site Map    Accessibility
Go To Search
Find Us On: Twitter Facebook
Click to Home
McLean County:
115 E. Washington St.
Bloomington, IL 61701
Consolidated Election Overview
Last updated January 17, 2017 at 12:58 pm.

School Board candidates and Multi-Township Assessor candidates filing period has ended(except as a write-in).

All other candidates should have filed with their Local Election Official (LEO).  LEO's are Municipal Clerk, Board of Election Commission Clerk, City/Town/Village Clerk, Township Clerk, Park District Secretary, Library District Secretary, etc.  The Candidates should have filed by the end of the business day, Monday, December 19, 2016.

LEO's must certify candidates and the offices they are filing for to the McLean County Clerk's office by Thursday, January 26, 2016.

A write-in candidate must file a notarized "Declaration of Intent to be a Write-In Candidate" (
SBE Form P-1F) with the County Clerk's office by February 2, 2017.

MUNICIPALITIES CANDIDATE FILINGS
These candidates file with their local election authority, i.e. the town or township clerk, who then certify their list of candidates to our office.
Click on the Municipality name to see Filing Papers. For write-in candidates, click on the candidate's name.
= write-in candidate

Town of Normal

President
One 4-year term position open
Marc Tiritilli (Nonpartisan)
Christopher Koos (Nonpartisan)


Town Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Ronald L. Ulmer (Nonpartisan)
Scott Preston (Nonpartisan)
Chemberly Cummings (Nonpartisan)
Kevin McCarthy (Nonpartisan)
*James Woods (Nonpartisan)

City of Chenoa

Commissioner
Two 4-year term positions open
Dwayne Price (Nonpartisan)
Sally Decker (Nonpartisan)
Edward E. Straw (Nonpartisan)
Kyle Buchanan (Nonpartisan)
Gary Dreher (Nonpartisan)
Lester E. Stevens, Jr. (Nonpartisan)
Donald Eugene Corrie (Nonpartisan)

City of LeRoy

Mayor

One 4-year term position open
Steven M. Dean (Independent)

Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Treasurer
One 4-year term position open

Alderman Ward 1

One 4-year term position open
Brad Poindexter (Independent)

Alderman Ward 2
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Alderman Ward 3
One 4-year term position open
Roderick A. Kline (Independent)

Alderman Ward 4
One 4-year term position open
Shelley Allen (Independent)
Greg L. Steffen (Independent)

City of Lexington

Mayor
One 4-year term position open
Spencer L. Johansen (Independent)
John Mohr (Independent)

City Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Melanie Kunkel (Independent)

Treasurer
One 4-year term position open
Dorette "Sue" Noland (Independent)

Alderman Ward 1

One 4-year term position open
John Colclasure (Independent)

Alderman Ward 2

One 4-year term position open
Leo J. Schreiber (Independent)

Alderman Ward 3

One 4-year term position open
Stephen T. Fosen (Independent)

Village of Anchor -- Not filed yet

Village President
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Not filed yet

Village of Arrowsmith -- Not filed yet

Village President
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Three 3-year term positions open

Village of Bellflower


Village Mayor
One 4-year term position open
Eston Ellis (Citizens)

Village Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Cindy Zimmerman (Citizens)

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Mike Cox (Citizens)
Janet Zimmerman (Citizens)
Skee Aldrich (Citizens)

Village of Carlock

Village President
One 4-year term position open
Jeremiah Houston (Independent)

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Rhonda Baer (Independent)
Doug Geshiwlm (Independent)
James Fenton (Independent)

Village Trustee
Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
John Holliger (Independent)
Isaac Judd (Independent)


Village of Colfax

Village Mayor
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
David A. Rathke (Independent)
Carol Stephenson (Independent)

Village of Cooksville -- Not filed yet

President
One 4-year term position open

Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Not filed yet

Village of Danvers

Village President
One 4-year term position open
William Thomas Caisley II (Peoples)

Village Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Vickie L. Glenn (Peoples)

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Michael Nantz (Peoples)
Patrick Otto (Peoples)
Ronald L. Sparrow (Peoples)


Village of Downs -- Not filed yet

Village President
One 4-year term position open

Village Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Not filed yet

Village of Ellsworth -- Not filed yet

Village President
One 4-year term position open

Village Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Not filed yet

Village of Gridley


Village President
One 4-year term position open
Jeffry Benedict (Peoples)

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Susan Laiming (Peoples)
John (J.D.) Maurer (Peoples)
Roger Stucky (Peoples)

Village Of Heyworth

Village Mayor
One 4-year term position open
Todd Zalucha (Independent)

Village Trustee
One 2-year term position open
Thomas S Haynes (Independent)

Three 4-year term positions open
Adam Mowery (Independent)
Harold c. Brown Jr. (Independent)
James P Lauterberg (Independent)
Lynne C. Barnhill (Independent)


Village of Hudson

Village Mayor
One 4-year term position open
Jason Collins (Independent)

Village Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Allison Brutlag (Independent)

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Alan Meissner (Independent)

Village of Mclean

Village President
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Village Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Bonita Shifflet (Independent)
Kelly Henderickson (Independent)

Village of Saybrook
 -- Not filed yet

Village Mayor
One 4-year term position open

Village Trustee
Not filed yet

Village of Stanford

Village President
One 4-year unexpired term position open
Jeremiah Pitcher (Independent)

Village Trustee
One 2-year unexpired term position open
Normadee Alene Miller (Independent)

Village of Towanda

President
One 4-year term position open
Thomas Wagner (Nonpartisan)

Village Trustee

Three 4-year term positions open
Timothy Morefield (Nonpartisan)
Heather Lueschen (Nonpartisan)
Don Williams (Nonpartisan)


TOWNSHIP CANDIDATE FILINGS
These candidates file with their local election authority, i.e. the town or township clerk, who then certify their list of candidates to our office.
Click on the Township name to see Filing Papers
= write-in candidate

Allin

Township Supervisor

One 4-year term position open
Shawn A. Desch (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Ronald L. Dubbelde (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Linette Desch (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Blake Grieder (Republican)
Scott Freitag (Republican)
J. C. Becker (Republican)
David Glenn (Republican)

Anchor

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Lee Klintworth (Independent)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Rodney Landau (Independent)

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Terry Bose (Independent)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Chales Woolever (Independent)
Mark Dowling (Independent)
Daniel Eyer (Independent)
Jeff Garman (Independent)

Arrowsmith

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
 
Jeff Mosley (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open
Craig C. Whitehouse (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Lisa Stump (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Clifton Gibbens (Republican)
Kimberly A. Roberts (Republican)
Hillary Diane Stubblefield (Republican)
James Kent Morefield (Republican)

Bellflower

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Robert Zimmerman (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Marion Shelton (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Tina Jamison (Democratic)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Reid Miller (Republican)
Jeff Paullin (Republican)
Myron Shelton (Republican)
Steven Warsaw (Republican)

Board Trustee Bellflower Community Center
Two 4-year term positions open

No Candidates

Bloomington

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Jennifer Capodice (Republican)

T
ownship Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Rodney M. Boester (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Gary G. Pearl (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Lynna L. Bonnell (Republican)
Donald M. Kratz (Republican)
Charles Wheatley (Republican)
Chris A. Witte (Republican)

Blue Mound

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Gary L. Meyer (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Joseph E. Wissmiller (Republican)
Aaron D. Sutter (Independent)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Nicholas O'Neall (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Michael A. Crutcher (Republican)
Gregory P. Maupin (Republican)
Terry W. Stoops (Republican)
Timothy Weber (Republican)


Cheneys Grove

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
David Howes (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Paul W. Bottles (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Amy N. Windle (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Kurt L Sommer (Republican)
Vicky J. Quinn (Republican)
Delmar G. Nunamaker (Republican)
James C. Baker (Republican)


Chenoa -- Not Filed yet

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open


Cropsey

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Jerome Beyer (Independent)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Dagan Brucker (Independent)
John Hankes (Independent)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Deanna Hankes (Independent)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Lisa Hall (Independent)
Jeff Noyd (Independent)
Brian Taylor (Independent)

Dale

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Mary A. Thompson (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Thomas L. Stokes (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
John I. Burkhart (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Mark C. Thompson (Republican)
Robert L. Grampp (Republican)
Shelly Gottsacker (Republican)

Danvers Township

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Cindy Gillis  (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Aaron Elgin  (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No candidate

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Lori Merrick  (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Curtis Glaser  (Republican)
Michael Lemons (Republican)
Randell Meseke  (Republican)
Mikel Ott  (Republican)


Dawson

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
James Soeldner (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Timothy A. Bane (Democratic)
Casey L. Misch (Republican)
Daniel J. Brucker (Independent)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Kurt Williams (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Russel J. Benjamin (Democratic)
Tobey Bane (Democratic)
Raul Martinez (Democratic)
George Benjamin (Republican)
Brian Dirks (Republican)

Downs

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Tony A. Wheet (Independent)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Rodney E. Lush (Independent)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
William D. Clark (Independent)

Township Trustee

Four 4-year term positions open

Brian D. Clark (Independent)
Jacob Alt (Independent)
Renee Riddle (Independent)

Dry Grove -- Not Filed yet

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open


Township Community Building Trustee

Three 4-year term position open

Empire

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Linda McLaughin (Democratic)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
James Spratt (Independent)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
Gary V. Jacobs (Independent)

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Jeff Lewis (Democratic)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Edward Kline (Democratic)
Harry Dean (Democratic)
Janet L. Oliver (Independent)
Mike Chaon (Independent)
James W. Rafferty (Independent)


Funks Grove

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Patricia Tilton (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Russel Broadfield (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Stephen M Funk (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Mikel Fonger (Republican)
Michael Olson (Republican)
John Rehtmeyer (Republican)
Ron Fitchhorn (Republican)

Gridley

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Roger D. Stoller (Republican)


Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Kevin (Zeke) Yergler (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
Tim Grusy (Republican)

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Dennis A. Foor (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Jacob C. Schlipf (Republican)
David L. Meiss (Republican)
Charles Stanhouse (Republican)
Stuart Hoselton (Republican)

Hudson

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Mike O'Grady (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Jeffery L. Emmert (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
Dee E. Brines (Republican)

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Judy A. Hinshaw (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Andy Ziebarth (Republican)
James Hinshaw (Republican)
Richard Follmer (Republican)
Robert Whitwood (Republican)


Lawndale

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Keith Winterland (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
John Harris (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Jeff Winterland (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Alan Petersen (Republican)
Kent Petersen (Republican)
Dennis Winterland (Republican)
Mike Wyant (Republican)


Lexington

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Charles 'Ben' Kahle (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Connie Sue Bork (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No candidate

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
William Michael Patton (Republican)
Daniel W. Kelley (Democratic)

Ronald Anderson (Independent)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Gregory P. Grunloh (Republican)
James Steven Leake (Republican)
Matthew J. Cheever (Republican)
Sally Breese (Democratic)

Martin

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
James Fraley (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Larry W. Baker (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
J. G. (Jim) Hoffman (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Janelle Hoffman (Republican)
Shane Beck (Republican)

A. J. Kirkpatrick (Republican)
Damon Getty (Republican)

Money Creek -- Not Filed yet

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Mt Hope

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Daryl G. Yoder (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Todd M. Lynch (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Randall L. Strubhar (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
James S. Lynch (Republican)
Leo A. (Gus) Canfield III (Republican)
Darren Davis (Republican)
Curt Alexander (Republican)

Community Hall Trustee
Three 4-year term positions open
Lonnie L. Kirby (Nonpartisan)
Mardell L. Bottles (Nonpartisan)
Jamie L. Cook (Nonpartisan)

Normal

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Cheryl Gaines (Republican)
Sarah Grammer (Democratic)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Arin Rader (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
Robert A. Cranston (Republican)

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Amy Conklin (Republican)
Jodie Slothower (Democratic)


Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Richard W. Phillips (Republican)
Ray Ropp (Republican)
Randy Schaab (Republican)
Melvin D. Schultz (Republican)
Joseph M. Gorski (Democratic)
Arlene Hosea (Democratic)
Samantha Quigle (Democratic)
Sally K. Pyne (Democratic)
Christopher McDermott (Libertarian)
Alex Nigro (Libertarian)
Steven Suess (Libertarian)

Old Town

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Brent McCready (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Phillip Reynolds, Jr. (Republican)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No candidate

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
John Haushalter (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Larry E. Durbin (Republican)
Mark Hines (Republican)
Joseph G. Rogus (Republican)
Kathy Johnson (Republican)


Randolph -- Not Filed yet

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Towanda

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Mark Kraft (Independent)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open
Michael Fish (Independent)

Township Assessor
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Township Clerk

One 4-year term position open
Laura Egbers (Independent)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Brett Lueschen (Independent)
Michael McCurdie (Independent)
Greg Egbers (Independent)
Gary Anderson (Independent)
George E. Kelley (Independent)



West

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open
Rita H. Vollmer (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner

One 4-year term position open
Jess Copley (Republican)
Mark Wallace (Independent)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open
Leslie Franzen (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open
Brian Arteman
Dan Crider
Angie Weitenkamp-Franzen
Lee Whitehouse

White Oak

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Catherine Metsker (Republican)

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Fred Grieder (Republican)

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Lacie Walk (Republican)

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open

Thomas Maruna (Republican)
Randall Lorimor (Republican)
Melissa Paschold (Republican)
Mary M. Braffet (Republican)

Yates -- Not Filed yet

Township Supervisor
One 4-year term position open

Township Highway Commissioner
One 4-year term position open

Township Clerk
One 4-year term position open

Township Trustee
Four 4-year term positions open


MULTI-TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR
Multi-Township Assessor candidates file directly with the office of County Clerk.
Click on the candidate's name to see filing papers.
= write-in candidate

Dale and Allin
One 4-year term position open
Not filed yet

Arrowsmith and Dawson

One 4-year term position open
Not filed yet

Bellflower, Cheneys Grove and West
One 4-year term position open
Not filed yet

Blue Mound and Martin
One 4-year term position open
Not filed yet

Dry Grove and White Oak
One 4-year term position open
No Candidate

Funks Grove and Mt Hope
One 4-year term position open
Jeff Martindale (Republican)

PARK DISTRICTS
Park board member/commissioner candidates file with their Park District Secretary.
All park board member/commissioners are nonpartisan.

Click on the park district's name to see the filing papers.
* = write-in candidate

Allin Township Park District
One 2-year unexpired term position open
No candidate

Two 6-year term positions open
No candidate

Chenoa Park District
One 6-year term position open
Troy Cottrell

LeRoy Park District
Three 4-year term positions open
William Thomas O'Brien
Kyle Scheuer


Lexington Park District
Not filed yet

Towanda Park District
Not filed yet

Mt. Hope District
Not filed yet

Octavia Park District
Not filed yet

Yates Township Park District
Two 6-year term positions open
Randall Miller

PUBLIC LIBRARY
Municipal and township library board trustees file with their local municipal or township clerk.
Public library district board trustees file with their library district secretary.

All library board members are nonpartisan.
Click on the library district's name to see the filing papers.
* = write-in candidate

Allin Township Library
Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
Lucinda Nafziger
Faith Alene Ten Haken


Four 4-year term positions open
Krystal L. Prince
Brenda H. Lazoen
Janette Moore


Carlock Public Library District
Not filed yet

Cheney's Grove Township Library
Four 4-year term positions open
Patricia S. Brownlee
Patricia A. Huth
Suzanne Pochel Nelson

Chenoa Public Library District
Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
Patricia A. Witte
Dan Groce


Three 4-year term positions open
Dawn M. Neubauer
Lori Carranza Maggie E. Kight

Danvers Township Library
Four 4-year term positions open
Brenda L Cagle
Andrea Dawn Zimmerman
Darvin Miller
Christina Lea Smith


Golden Prairie Public Library District

Two 4-year unexpired term positions open
Ruth Novosad
Jodi Sherman

Gridley Public Library District
Not filed yet

Heyworth Public Library District
Not filed yet

Hudson Area Public Library
One 2-year unexpired term position open
Bonnie Ficek
Nancy Rinda


Three 6-year term positions open
Kenneth Losey

Lexington Public Library District
Two 6-year term positions open
Lucy Stevenson Loper
Terri Payne Schreiber


Martin Township Public Library
Not filed yet

Mt  Hope/Funks Grove Township Public Library District
Four 4-year term positions open

Vianne Dawson
Patricia K. Tilton

Moyer District Library
One 4-year unexpired term position open
Erin Nuss

Two 6-year term positions open
Gary Keim
Charles Marx

Normal Public Library
One 2-year unexpired term position open
Laurie Swindler
Jessica Davis


Two 6-year term positions open
Charles Sila
Adam Rahn
Jess Ray

Towanda District Library
Four 4-year term positions open
Amy Bogner
Mark Schwamberger


Community College Districts
Community College Trustee candidates file with the Secretary of the Board of Community College District or designated representative. All School Board candidates are nonpartisan.
Click on the Community College name to see the filing papers.

Parkland #505
Not filed yet

Illinois Central #514
Three 6-year term positions open 
(Leslie) Rachel Reliford
Patti Polk
Paula Davis
Angelito Capati
Ronda Y. Guyton
Kelly Daniels
Brett Fugate
Carl Cannon


Heartland #540
Not filed yet


SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES
School board candidates file directly with the office of County Clerk.
All school board candidates are nonpartisan.
Click on the candidates name to see their filing papers.
* = write-in candidate

The lottery has been conducted. This list is now in the order it will appear on the ballot.

CUSD 2 - LeRoy

Membership on the board of education is to consist of 4 members from the congressional township that has at least 75% but not more than 90% of the population and 3 board members from the remaining congressional townships in the school district.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 4E
Not more than 1 may be elected from the remaining congressional townships

Three 4-year term positions open

22N-4E
Kevin Daugherty
Bryon Owens
22N-5E
Andy Johnson

CUSD 3 - Tri-Valley
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 2E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 3E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 5E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 4E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 5E

One 2-year unexpired term position open
23N-3E
Renee Riddle

Three 4-year term positions open
 

22N-3E
J. B. Goff
23N-3E
Brian Myers
Carl Neubauer

CUSD 4 - Heyworth
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 1 may be elected from township 21N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 2E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 21N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 22N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 2E

Three 4-year term positions open

22N-2E
Lance Ruppert
Russell Maas
Timothy E. Bobell
Chuck Brannock
22N-1E
Carrie Bangert

CUSD 5 - Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
These candidates file in another county

CUSD 5 -
Normal
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E
Not more than 1 may be elected from township 24N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 2E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 3E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 26N range 2E


One 2-year unexpired term position open
23N-2E
Meta Mickens-Baker

Three 4-year term positions open

24N-2E
Erik William Bush
Joseph Patrick Cleary
23N-2E
Solomon "Sol" Roberts-Lieb
Taunia Leffler
25N-1E
David W. Fortner

CUSD 7 - Lexington
Two 2-year unexpired term positions open
Karin Atkins

Three 4-year term positions open
Jason Thomas
Andrew Dean Killian
Jamie L. Farrell
Andrea L. McBurney

CUSD 8 - Prairie Central
These candidates file in another county

CUSD 11 - El Paso-Gridley
These candidates file in another county

CUSD 16 -
Olympia
Membership on the board of education is restricted to a maximum of 3 members from any congressional township.
ON THE BASIS OF EXISTING BOARD MEMBERSHIP, MEMBERS MAY BE ELECTED IN THE FOLLOWING NUMBERS FROM EACH CONGRESSIONAL TOWNSHIP:

Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 20N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 21N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 21N range 3W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 22N range 3W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 1W
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 23N range 2W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 23N range 3W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 24N range 1E
Not more than 2 may be elected from township 24N range 1W
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1E
Not more than 3 may be elected from township 25N range 1W

Four 4-year term positions open

21N-1W
Doug Maris
23N-1W
Trena Glenn
23N-2W
Shawn F. Hohulin
23N-1E
*Steven Matter

CUSD 18 - Blue Ridge
These candidates file in another county

CUSD 19 - Ridgeview

Four 4-year term positions open
Emily Wagoner
Rob Weber
Pamela A. Givens
David T Ludwig
Ernest "Ernie" Hamilton
Todd M. Evans
Dustin Nunamaker
Pamela S. Rathke
Donna J. Beyer

CUSD 87 - Bloomington
Four 4-year term positions open
Charles (Chuck) Irwin
Brigette Beasley
Mary Yount
Kiasha Henry
Elizabeth M. Fox Anvick

CUSD 140 - Congerville-Eureka-Goodfield
These candidates file in another county


Educational Service Region

Regional Board of School Trustees (Champaign and Ford Counties)
Not filed yet

Regional Board of School Trustees (DeWitt, Livingston and Mclean Counties)
Not filed yet

Regional Board of School Trustees (Marshall, Putnam and Woodford Counties)
Not filed yet





Fire Protection District

LeRoy Community Fire Protection District
Trustee
One 6-year term positions open
Joe Bandy

Northern Piatt Fire Protection District

Trustee

Two 6-year term positions open
Larry L. Borhart
Donald "Duffy" Deffenbaugh

Water Authority

Mt. Hope-Funks Grove
One 6-year term
Mike Funk (Nonpartisan)